where expertise comes together - since 1996 -

The Largest Open Access Portal of Nondestructive Testing (NDT)

Conference Proceedings, Articles, News, Exhibition, Forum, Network and more

where expertise comes together
- since 1996 -

1786 views
Technical Discussions
Brian Younce
Brian Younce
05:07 Jul-13-2000
ASTM E1444 Requirement

NDT Folks,
In reviewing ASTM E1444 (1999), I became hung up on a requirement described in section 5.5 "Examination Sequence". It is recommended that "parts heat treated to an ultimate tensile strength of 180 ksi or higher that are heat treated and subsequently electroplated shall be inspected after the electroplating operation".
My questions are: does this suggest that parts having an ultimate tensile strength of 180 ksi or higher should be inspected twice, once prior to electroplating and once after electroplating? Would one inspection after electroplating be sufficient (plating thickness of less than .001")? What are the types of discontinuities to be concerned with? If the plating process is tightly controled, do you still need the post plating inspection?

Just curious if anyone has had any personal experience in dealing with this requirement, and if so how it was handled.

Thank you,
Brian


 
 Reply 
 
Ed Ginzel
R & D, -
Materials Research Institute, Canada, Joined Nov 1998, 1304

Ed Ginzel

R & D, -
Materials Research Institute,
Canada,
Joined Nov 1998
1304
07:36 Jul-13-2000
Re: ASTM E1444 Requirement
Brian:
ASTM 1444 Para. 5.5 is fairly specific about this.
It requires that WHEN specified, MPI is done after operations that could cause surface or near surface defects.
Then it goes on to state that MPI is to be done prior to coating unless otherwise approved by the contracting agency or as approved by para. 6.1.3. (6.1.3 describes conditions that would limit MPI through coatings).
Not withstanding 6.1.3, 5.5 goes on to state that MPI will ALSO be done on parts heat treated to 180ksi or higher and subsequently electroplated, AFTER electroplating.
This would therefore imply MPI is needed before and after electroplating unless the contracting agency does not require the MPI prior to electroplating (the requirement for MPI after electroplating is a SHALL condition so MUST be done).

Ed

: NDT Folks,
: In reviewing ASTM E1444 (1999), I became hung up on a requirement described in section 5.5 "Examination Sequence". It is recommended that "parts heat treated to an ultimate tensile strength of 180 ksi or higher that are heat treated and subsequently electroplated shall be inspected after the electroplating operation".
: My questions are: does this suggest that parts having an ultimate tensile strength of 180 ksi or higher should be inspected twice, once prior to electroplating and once after electroplating? Would one inspection after electroplating be sufficient (plating thickness of less than .001")? What are the types of discontinuities to be concerned with? If the plating process is tightly controled, do you still need the post plating inspection?

: Just curious if anyone has had any personal experience in dealing with this requirement, and if so how it was handled.

: Thank you,
: Brian




 
 Reply 
 
Brian M. Younce
Brian M. Younce
02:20 Jul-13-2000
Re: ASTM E1444 Requirement
>Thank you for your response. Is it safe to say the reason for the inspection after electroplating is based on a concern of hydrogen embrittlement cracking? If so, what is the nature of hydrogen embrittlement cracking??? Is it always an obvious condition (gross indications) or is it more of a material related condition which often goes undetected but serves as a vehicle for a stress/fatigue related crack in years to come???
>
>Regards,
>Brian

: Brian:
: ASTM 1444 Para. 5.5 is fairly specific about this.
: It requires that WHEN specified, MPI is done after operations that could cause surface or near surface defects.
: Then it goes on to state that MPI is to be done prior to coating unless otherwise approved by the contracting agency or as approved by para. 6.1.3. (6.1.3 describes conditions that would limit MPI through coatings).
: Not withstanding 6.1.3, 5.5 goes on to state that MPI will ALSO be done on parts heat treated to 180ksi or higher and subsequently electroplated, AFTER electroplating.
: This would therefore imply MPI is needed before and after electroplating unless the contracting agency does not require the MPI prior to electroplating (the requirement for MPI after electroplating is a SHALL condition so MUST be done).

: Ed

: : NDT Folks,
: : In reviewing ASTM E1444 (1999), I became hung up on a requirement described in section 5.5 "Examination Sequence". It is recommended that "parts heat treated to an ultimate tensile strength of 180 ksi or higher that are heat treated and subsequently electroplated shall be inspected after the electroplating operation".
: : My questions are: does this suggest that parts having an ultimate tensile strength of 180 ksi or higher should be inspected twice, once prior to electroplating and once after electroplating? Would one inspection after electroplating be sufficient (plating thickness of less than .001")? What are the types of discontinuities to be concerned with? If the plating process is tightly controled, do you still need the post plating inspection?

: : Just curious if anyone has had any personal experience in dealing with this requirement, and if so how it was handled.

: : Thank you,
: : Brian




 
 Reply 
 

Product Spotlight

UCI Hardness Tester NOVOTEST T-U2

UCI hardness tester NOVOTEST T-U2 is is used for non-destructive hardness testing of: metals and
...
alloys by scales of hardness: Rockwell (HRC), Brinell (HB), Vickers (HV); non-ferrous metals, alloys of iron etc., and using five additional scales for calibration; with tensile strength (Rm) scale determines the tensile strength of carbon steel pearlitic products by automatic recalculation from Brinell (HB) hardness scale.
>

NDT.net launches mobile-friendly design

NDT.net has revamped its website providing a mobile-friendly design.The front page received a comp
...
letely new design and all other sections are now reacting responsively on mobile devices. This has been a major step to make our website more user- friendly.
>

TraiNDE UT

TraiNDE UT is a virtual tool associated with a signal database which simulates real inspection con
...
ditions for numerous applications (Type A/V1 block, DAC block, welds and plates).
>

HARDNESS TESTER TKM-459CE combi

TKM-459CE combi applies 2 methods of hardness control: UCI and Leeb. It provides high-accuracy tes
...
ting of metals and alloys as well as items of different sizes and configurations, their hardened layers and galvanic coatings. Device represents results in HB, HRC, HV and others. Shock-, dust- and water-proof housing with intuitive software make this gauge easy to use in all working conditions.
>

Share...
We use technical and analytics cookies to ensure that we will give you the best experience of our website - More Info
Accept
top
this is debug window