where expertise comes together - since 1996 -

The Largest Open Access Portal of Nondestructive Testing (NDT)

Conference Proceedings, Articles, News, Exhibition, Forum, Network and more

where expertise comes together
- since 1996 -

YXLON International GmbH
YXLON International - innovative High-Tech-Company with long traditionYXLON International develops, manufactures and markets digital radios ...
1155 views
Technical Discussions
CHARLIE TOH
CHARLIE TOH
02:07 Jun-10-2005
ASTM E1742-05

With reference to Para 6.27.4.4, it states that the "maximum readable film density values shall be established when the viewer is procured and shall be re-establish when the viewer is repaired, moved, altered, or a different bulb, bulb designation or manufacturer is used".
Most of us are using our existing film viewers, in which the maximum film density values are checked using a light meter to measure transmitted light, in foot candles, through a 2.0D film, in accordance with ASTM E1742-00. If we do not intend to procure a new viewer, do we still have to purchase a new lightmeter to measure the light intensity in candelas/m squared, according to ASTM E1742-05? Am I right to say that it only applies to newly procured viewers?


 
 Reply 
 
Mathias
Mathias
08:43 Jun-13-2005
Re: ASTM E1742-05
I believe you have to purchase a new lightmeter. The new requirement applies to the excisting viewers whenever the viewer is repaired, moved, altered, or a different bulb, bulb designation or manufacturer is used. This is my interpretation.
----------- Start Original Message -----------
: With reference to Para 6.27.4.4, it states that the "maximum readable film density values shall be established when the viewer is procured and shall be re-establish when the viewer is repaired, moved, altered, or a different bulb, bulb designation or manufacturer is used".
: Most of us are using our existing film viewers, in which the maximum film density values are checked using a light meter to measure transmitted light, in foot candles, through a 2.0D film, in accordance with ASTM E1742-00. If we do not intend to procure a new viewer, do we still have to purchase a new lightmeter to measure the light intensity in candelas/m squared, according to ASTM E1742-05? Am I right to say that it only applies to newly procured viewers?
------------ End Original Message ------------




 
 Reply 
 
DJ Kallhof
DJ Kallhof
07:40 Jun-22-2005
Re: ASTM E1742-05
Light meters currently available register up to 19,990 lux. That level will only qualify the film viewer to interprate 3.30 density film, according to ASTM E 1742-05 Fig. 2. If I am incorrect thinking this please respond.

----------- Start Original Message -----------
: I believe you have to purchase a new lightmeter. The new requirement applies to the excisting viewers whenever the viewer is repaired, moved, altered, or a different bulb, bulb designation or manufacturer is used. This is my interpretation.
: : With reference to Para 6.27.4.4, it states that the "maximum readable film density values shall be established when the viewer is procured and shall be re-establish when the viewer is repaired, moved, altered, or a different bulb, bulb designation or manufacturer is used".
: : Most of us are using our existing film viewers, in which the maximum film density values are checked using a light meter to measure transmitted light, in foot candles, through a 2.0D film, in accordance with ASTM E1742-00. If we do not intend to procure a new viewer, do we still have to purchase a new lightmeter to measure the light intensity in candelas/m squared, according to ASTM E1742-05? Am I right to say that it only applies to newly procured viewers?
------------ End Original Message ------------




 
 Reply 
 
Mathias
Mathias
00:55 Jun-27-2005
Re: ASTM E1742-05
Yes, seems correct. But I hope you don´t mean currently availabe on the market?!

----------- Start Original Message -----------
: Light meters currently available register up to 19,990 lux. That level will only qualify the film viewer to interprate 3.30 density film, according to ASTM E 1742-05 Fig. 2. If I am incorrect thinking this please respond.
: : I believe you have to purchase a new lightmeter. The new requirement applies to the excisting viewers whenever the viewer is repaired, moved, altered, or a different bulb, bulb designation or manufacturer is used. This is my interpretation.
: : : With reference to Para 6.27.4.4, it states that the "maximum readable film density values shall be established when the viewer is procured and shall be re-establish when the viewer is repaired, moved, altered, or a different bulb, bulb designation or manufacturer is used".
: : : Most of us are using our existing film viewers, in which the maximum film density values are checked using a light meter to measure transmitted light, in foot candles, through a 2.0D film, in accordance with ASTM E1742-00. If we do not intend to procure a new viewer, do we still have to purchase a new lightmeter to measure the light intensity in candelas/m squared, according to ASTM E1742-05? Am I right to say that it only applies to newly procured viewers?
------------ End Original Message ------------




 
 Reply 
 

Product Spotlight

Eddy Current inspection : RotoETscan Rotating Head

The rotating head RotoETscan detects the presence of longitudinal surface or sub surface defects a
...
t high speed. The rotating head is often installed directly on the production line. It is generally dedicated to the control of long products such as tubes, bars and wires, made of ferrous or non-ferrous material. It can also be used for inspection of small parts (billets).
>

Sci Aps Z-Series Portable Handheld Analysers

The world’s only handheld analyzer that measures carbon content in stainless (yes even L-grades),s
...
teels, and cast irons. Also accepted for low Si analysis for sulfidic corrosion analysis, and is widely used in the power industry for Cr analysis, for flow accelerated corrosion applications.
>

MIZ®-21C: Truly Affordable Eddy Current Handheld with Surface Array Capability

Introducing MIZ-21C, the first truly affordable handheld eddy current instrument with surface array
...
capabilities. MIZ-21C can deliver fast, accurate inspections in demanding NDT applications including aerospace, oil and gas, manufacturing, and power generation. The surface array solution can reduce inspection time by up to 95% compared to traditional handheld pencil probes. The ergonomic design, long battery life, and intuitive touchscreen mean you can inspect more areas faster than ever without fatigue.
>

NEW! The PragmaPro Instrument Platform

The PragmaPro is based on a modular cartridge technology and supports various NDT instrument modal
...
ities such as UT, PAUT, ECT and many more. This new platform is based on a machined, powder-coated aluminum frame for shock-proofness, best sealing qualities and maximum heat dissipation. This is practical to extend the outdoor temperature range and/or to extend the power injected in the transducers. The PragmaPro is aiming at a very wide range of applications, such as weld scanning, corrosion mapping and composite testing.
>

Share...
We use technical and analytics cookies to ensure that we will give you the best experience of our website - More Info
Accept
top
this is debug window