where expertise comes together - since 1996 -

The Largest Open Access Portal of Nondestructive Testing (NDT)

Conference Proceedings, Articles, News, Exhibition, Forum, Network and more

where expertise comes together
- since 1996 -

Teletest

603 views
Technical Discussions
Dave Thomas
Dave Thomas
06:44 Feb-06-2007
Penentrant materials

I find nothing in the ASTM 1417 spec. that covers the following issue.
When large tanks of penetrant are used to apply penetrant by dipping, when the tank level drops to a point that more penetrant is needed to bring the level up, if the new quantity of penetrant to be added is a different batch number, but the same manufacture and qualified to the same specifications, is it permissible to mix the new batch number with the existing batch?



    
 
 
Nigel
Engineering, - Specialist services
United Kingdom, Joined Oct 2000, 1094

Nigel

Engineering, - Specialist services
United Kingdom,
Joined Oct 2000
1094
08:26 Feb-07-2007
Re: Penentrant materials
Dave

Dave

I cannot imagine anyone with any financial sense saying otherwise if the tank is depleted through carry over and the present material exceeds all the quality requirements. If you have a large tank presumably you have large items for immersion so the tank must be kept topped up. Keep a record of the how much was added and when. Just ensure you keep sufficient unused penetrant of the previous batch to be able to produce an unused mixture of the two batch numbers at the same proportions as in the tank as a control sample.

If the tank is at a low level it is an opportunity to drain off the penetrant to clean cans and clean out the bottom of the tank prior to replenishment.

Regards

Nigel


----------- Start Original Message -----------
: I find nothing in the ASTM 1417 spec. that covers the following issue.
: When large tanks of penetrant are used to apply penetrant by dipping, when the tank level drops to a point that more penetrant is needed to bring the level up, if the new quantity of penetrant to be added is a different batch number, but the same manufacture and qualified to the same specifications, is it permissible to mix the new batch number with the existing batch?
------------ End Original Message ------------




    
 
 

Product Spotlight

Semi-Automated Phased Array Immersion System for Small Composite Parts

Turn-key semi-automated system as an improved and affordable solution for inspection of small comp
...
osite parts. Includes support table, immersion tank, scanner, PA instrument, PC, Analysis software, database, wedge management and other options.
>

Ultrasonic Flaw Detector & Thickness Gauge: Smartor

SIUI’s newly launched Smartor is a combination of ultrasonic testing and ultrasonic thickness me
...
asurement. ●IP 66 ●Compact size: 198 (W)* 128 (H) *520 (D) mm ●0.9kg only with battery ●5.7" LCD with high resolution 640×480 pixels ●One-hand operation ●Multiple conventional UT functions ●Smart Test Wizard ●Weld Simulation
>

NOVO Armor 15 & NOVO Armor 22

The Armor Kit Contains the NOVO Armor, which provides additional mechanical protection to the NOVO 1
...
5WN & NOVO 22WN Detectors, the Armor Stand and a traveling soft cover. - Newest shock absorbent technology case - Water resistant design - Supports wired & wireless communication - Multiple positioning options - Tripod connection using the Built-in 1/4” threads - Simple Detector battery replacement
>

NDTkit RT

NDTkit RT, TESTIA's Digital Radiography software The NDTkit product line software for X-ray analysi
...
s. NDTkit RT is a software benefiting from the Ultis kernel which is dedicated to radiographic image analysis. It offers a set of tools and filtering processes to assist RT operators in finding relevant flaws.
>

Share...
We use technical and analytics cookies to ensure that we will give you the best experience of our website - More Info
Accept
top
this is debug window