where expertise comes together - since 1996

Web's Largest Portal of Nondestructive Testing (NDT)
Open Access Database (Conference Proceedings, Articles, News), Exhibition, Forum, Network

All Forum Boards
Technical Discussions >
100% RT on process piping
Career Discussions
Job Offers
Job Seeks
Classified Ads
About NDT.net
Articles & News

Airstar Inc.
Application of the newest technologies, such as air-coupled ultrasound, digital instrumentation, signal processing, and transducer technology.

9159 views
02:56 Sep-10-2008
Shibu T James
100% RT on process piping

Can you help me? 100% RT required for process piping in lieu of hydro test, do you know any other circumstances we can request for 100% RT for butt weld joints?


 
05:53 Sep-10-2008

Nigel Armstrong

Engineering, - Specialist services
United Kingdom,
Joined Oct 2000
1094
Re: 100% RT on process piping Hi Shibu

Code B31.3. requires 100% RT under severe cyclic conditions and for Chapter IX, High Pressure Piping.

Your 2nd sentence should bear a warning as it falls short of the total requirements for closure (golden) welds, para 345.9, and also the conditions under which hydrotest may be omitted, para. 345.1(c). There is also a requirement for flexibility analysis and senstitive leak test plus any further Owner-imposed requirements such as in-process examination.

You ask when "we can request" 100% RT. Do you mean the Owner as defined by ASME? If its not a specific Code requirement as in the case of normal fluid service (5% random RT), but the Owner wants the extra confidence through 100% RT then this should be stipulated at the FEED stage so that there will be no "Its non-contractual so either we wont do it or we shall re-charge" from your inspection contractor.

Hope this helps

Nigel


----------- Start Original Message -----------
: Can you help me? 100% RT required for process piping inlieu of hydro test, do you know any other circumstances we can request for 100% RT for butt weld joints?
------------ End Original Message ------------




 
08:25 Sep-11-2008

Rafal Mis

Sales, - Technical Support
Olympus Poland,
Poland,
Joined Sep 2008
11
Re: 100% RT on process piping ----------- Start Original Message -----------
: Can you help me? 100% RT required for process piping in lieu of hydro test, do you know any other circumstances we can request for 100% RT for butt weld joints?
------------ End Original Message ------------

I'd like to put in the picture UT of pipes instead of RT. Some companies accept special IBUS-TD method for UT of thin pipe welds. This method in very sensitive, reliable and is much cheaper than RT. If this post gave you any help than please write to me for additional informations.


 
03:45 Sep-11-2008

John O'Brien

Consultant, -
Chevron ETC ,
USA,
Joined Jan 2000
278
Re: 100% RT on process piping ----------- Start Original Message -----------
: Can you help me? 100% RT required for process piping in lieu of hydro test, do you know any other circumstances we can request for 100% RT for butt weld joints?
------------ End Original Message ------------

The ASME Codes are a minimum set of standard requirements and should always be part of a wider engineering set of specifications developed by the owner to fully cover the intended application. The owner can always increase the required degree or type of examination above the minimum code requirements its just a question of are you willing to pay for it. Remember its often not just the cost of examination that contractors may want to recover they may want to increase their allowance for re-work especially on lump sum jobs to allow for the fact that the increased examination may find more items requiring repair.


 
03:12 Sep-12-2008
Ed T.
Re: 100% RT on process piping I have been pon projects where the final welds or "Golden Welds" get 100% RT in lieu of hydrotesting. I have also seen situations where we were tying into an existing line. The owner was concerned the existing line was old and may not take the hydrotest pressure so we would perform 100% RT in lieu of hydro.
This is awlway agreed to before the work is perfomed though.

----------- Start Original Message -----------
: Can you help me? 100% RT required for process piping in lieu of hydro test, do you know any other circumstances we can request for 100% RT for butt weld joints?
------------ End Original Message ------------




 
07:33 Jul-07-2017
fadhilhasb
Re: 100% RT on process piping In Reply to Shibu T James at 02:56 Sep-10-2008 (Opening).

In ASME B31.4 or B31.8. That have statement show when perform 100% RT for piping can waive Hydrotest requirement?

 
17:49 Jul-10-2017

Steven Doc

Other, Quality Manager
Siemens Energy,
Egypt,
Joined Feb 2011
186
Re: 100% RT on process piping In Reply to fadhilhasb at 07:33 Jul-07-2017 .

Personally I would not accept RT in lieu of Hydrotest. They are completely different examinations resulting in completely different outputs.

100% RT only tells us if the welder has performed to pre determined workmanship standards, it tells zero about the integrity of the weld.

 


© NDT.net - The Web's Largest Portal of Nondestructive Testing (NDT) ISSN 1435-4934

Open Access Database, |Conference Proceedings| |Articles| |News| |Exhibition| |Forum| |Professional Network|