where expertise comes together - since 1996 -

The Largest Open Access Portal of Nondestructive Testing (NDT)

Conference Proceedings, Articles, News, Exhibition, Forum, Network and more

where expertise comes together
- since 1996 -

1424 views
Technical Discussions
Brian Younce
Brian Younce
05:07 Jul-13-2000
ASTM E1444 Requirement

NDT Folks,
In reviewing ASTM E1444 (1999), I became hung up on a requirement described in section 5.5 "Examination Sequence". It is recommended that "parts heat treated to an ultimate tensile strength of 180 ksi or higher that are heat treated and subsequently electroplated shall be inspected after the electroplating operation".
My questions are: does this suggest that parts having an ultimate tensile strength of 180 ksi or higher should be inspected twice, once prior to electroplating and once after electroplating? Would one inspection after electroplating be sufficient (plating thickness of less than .001")? What are the types of discontinuities to be concerned with? If the plating process is tightly controled, do you still need the post plating inspection?

Just curious if anyone has had any personal experience in dealing with this requirement, and if so how it was handled.

Thank you,
Brian


    
 
 Reply 
 
Ed Ginzel
R & D, -
Materials Research Institute, Canada, Joined Nov 1998, 1261

Ed Ginzel

R & D, -
Materials Research Institute,
Canada,
Joined Nov 1998
1261
07:36 Jul-13-2000
Re: ASTM E1444 Requirement
Brian:
ASTM 1444 Para. 5.5 is fairly specific about this.
It requires that WHEN specified, MPI is done after operations that could cause surface or near surface defects.
Then it goes on to state that MPI is to be done prior to coating unless otherwise approved by the contracting agency or as approved by para. 6.1.3. (6.1.3 describes conditions that would limit MPI through coatings).
Not withstanding 6.1.3, 5.5 goes on to state that MPI will ALSO be done on parts heat treated to 180ksi or higher and subsequently electroplated, AFTER electroplating.
This would therefore imply MPI is needed before and after electroplating unless the contracting agency does not require the MPI prior to electroplating (the requirement for MPI after electroplating is a SHALL condition so MUST be done).

Ed

: NDT Folks,
: In reviewing ASTM E1444 (1999), I became hung up on a requirement described in section 5.5 "Examination Sequence". It is recommended that "parts heat treated to an ultimate tensile strength of 180 ksi or higher that are heat treated and subsequently electroplated shall be inspected after the electroplating operation".
: My questions are: does this suggest that parts having an ultimate tensile strength of 180 ksi or higher should be inspected twice, once prior to electroplating and once after electroplating? Would one inspection after electroplating be sufficient (plating thickness of less than .001")? What are the types of discontinuities to be concerned with? If the plating process is tightly controled, do you still need the post plating inspection?

: Just curious if anyone has had any personal experience in dealing with this requirement, and if so how it was handled.

: Thank you,
: Brian




    
 
 Reply 
 
Brian M. Younce
Brian M. Younce
02:20 Jul-13-2000
Re: ASTM E1444 Requirement
>Thank you for your response. Is it safe to say the reason for the inspection after electroplating is based on a concern of hydrogen embrittlement cracking? If so, what is the nature of hydrogen embrittlement cracking??? Is it always an obvious condition (gross indications) or is it more of a material related condition which often goes undetected but serves as a vehicle for a stress/fatigue related crack in years to come???
>
>Regards,
>Brian

: Brian:
: ASTM 1444 Para. 5.5 is fairly specific about this.
: It requires that WHEN specified, MPI is done after operations that could cause surface or near surface defects.
: Then it goes on to state that MPI is to be done prior to coating unless otherwise approved by the contracting agency or as approved by para. 6.1.3. (6.1.3 describes conditions that would limit MPI through coatings).
: Not withstanding 6.1.3, 5.5 goes on to state that MPI will ALSO be done on parts heat treated to 180ksi or higher and subsequently electroplated, AFTER electroplating.
: This would therefore imply MPI is needed before and after electroplating unless the contracting agency does not require the MPI prior to electroplating (the requirement for MPI after electroplating is a SHALL condition so MUST be done).

: Ed

: : NDT Folks,
: : In reviewing ASTM E1444 (1999), I became hung up on a requirement described in section 5.5 "Examination Sequence". It is recommended that "parts heat treated to an ultimate tensile strength of 180 ksi or higher that are heat treated and subsequently electroplated shall be inspected after the electroplating operation".
: : My questions are: does this suggest that parts having an ultimate tensile strength of 180 ksi or higher should be inspected twice, once prior to electroplating and once after electroplating? Would one inspection after electroplating be sufficient (plating thickness of less than .001")? What are the types of discontinuities to be concerned with? If the plating process is tightly controled, do you still need the post plating inspection?

: : Just curious if anyone has had any personal experience in dealing with this requirement, and if so how it was handled.

: : Thank you,
: : Brian




    
 
 Reply 
 

Product Spotlight

ISAFE3 Intrinsically Safe Sensor System

ISAFE3 intrinsically safe sensor system of Vallen Systeme is especially targeted at the petrochemica
...
l - as well as oil and gas transportation industry. The sensor system is designed for permanent monitoring or periodic inspection tasks. Sensors are available for different AE-frequency ranges optimized for corrosion and fatigue crack detection and other applications. The ISAFE 3 sensor system consists of an AE-sensor (model ISAS3) certified according to ATEX/IEC for installation in zone 0, gas group IIC, IP68, 20 to +60 °C, and a signal isolator (model SISO3) certified for installation in zone 2. An ISAS3 sensor can be mounted in atmosphere or submerged, e.g. in water or crude oil. It is supported by mounting tools for temporary (magnets) or permanent (welded) installation. ISAFE3 supports automatic sensor coupling test and can be used with any AE signal processor supporting 28V supply at 90 mA peak, e.g. Vallen Systeme ASIP-2/A.
>

Immersion systems

ScanMaster ultrasonic immersion systems are designed for high throughput, multi shift operation in a
...
n industrial or lab environment. These fully integrated systems provide various scanning configurations and incorporate conventional and phased arrays technologies to support diverse applications, such as inspection of disks, bars, shafts, billets and plates. All of ScanMaster immersion systems are built from high accuracy scanning frames allowing for scanning of complex parts and include a multi-channel ultrasonic instrument with exceptional performance. The systems are approved by all major manufacturers for C-scan inspection of jet engine forged discs. Together with a comprehensive set of software modules these flexible series of systems provide the customer with the best price performance solutions.
>

ISONIC 3510

Very Powerful Superior Performance Extremely Portable Smart Phased Array Ultrasonic Flaw Detector an
...
d Recorder with 2 Conventional UT and TOFD Channels uniquely combines PA, single- and multi-channel conventional UT, and TOFD modalities providing 100% raw data recording and imaging. Suitable for all kinds of every-day ultrasonic inspections
>

SITEX CPSERIES

Teledyne ICM’s CPSERIES has been designed with a view to revolutionizing the handling and perfor
...
mances of portable X-Ray sets. Despite having managed to halve the weight of similar portable X-Ray generators available on the market (while continuing to provide the same power output), the SITEX CPSERIES generators feature a shutter, a laser pointer, a beryllium window, an aluminum filter and two integrated diaphragms (customized sizes are available upon request). Without compromising the robustness and reliability for which ICM products are renowned, the small size and light weight of the SITEX CPSERIES will radically change the way that you perform your RT inspections. And you will see a positive impact in terms of both quality and return on investment (ROI).
>

Share...
We use technical and analytics cookies to ensure that we will give you the best experience of our website - More Info
Accept
top
this is debug window