where expertise comes together - since 1996

Web's Largest Portal of Nondestructive Testing (NDT)
Open Access Database (Conference Proceedings, Articles, News), Exhibition, Forum, Network

All Forum Boards
Technical Discussions >
intergranular corrosion test
Career Discussions
Job Offers
Job Seeks
Classified Ads
About NDT.net
Articles & News

278 views
06:09 Dec-22-2000

rajeev chaudhari

NDT Inspector
offshore testing & inspection services (I) pvt ltd,
India,
Joined Dec 2000
17
intergranular corrosion test

Hi NDT folks,
Could anybody clarify my specific query?
ASTM A-262 Practice-E. Bend test is required for welded austenitic stainless steel pipe material with thickness of 4.76mm and thicker. In my opinion, bend test will be done keeping former dia 4t as per ASME Section 9.
Clause no.30.1.5 says when agreed upon between purchaser and the producer, sample preparation will be as per table 7.
Clause no. 30.1.5.2 says the radius of bend shall be two times the sample thickness.
Please clarify the exact details or interpretation for this test.
Wish you happy new year 2001.
Thanks & Regards,
Rajeev Chaudhari



 


© NDT.net - The Web's Largest Portal of Nondestructive Testing (NDT) ISSN 1435-4934

Open Access Database, |Conference Proceedings| |Articles| |News| |Exhibition| |Forum| |Professional Network|