where expertise comes together - since 1996

Web's Largest Portal of Nondestructive Testing (NDT)
Open Access Database (Conference Proceedings, Articles, News), Exhibition, Forum, Network

All Forum Boards
Technical Discussions >
thickness variation in cross section
Career Discussions
Job Offers
Job Seeks
Classified Ads
About NDT.net
Articles & News

461 views
11:31 Jan-19-2009
ANEESH
thickness variation in cross section

while doing UT in critical piping of boiler (45 mm thk) it is found that our thickness varies about 45+-10mm.. how can i do the inspection work of UT on the welding. because the thickness varies over the cross section(upto 10mm). please tell me a suitable solution to overcome the problem

 
19:25 Feb-01-2009

ezio

Other, Retired ex Laboratory Technical Manager
OMECO Research Centre,
Italy,
Joined Sep 2008
273
Re: thickness variation in cross section In Reply to ANEESH at 11:31 Jan-19-2009 (Opening).

I think that is no problem of control, but problem of piping: how have you measured the thickness?

 


© NDT.net - The Web's Largest Portal of Nondestructive Testing (NDT) ISSN 1435-4934

Open Access Database, |Conference Proceedings| |Articles| |News| |Exhibition| |Forum| |Professional Network|