where expertise comes together - since 1996

Web's Largest Portal of Nondestructive Testing (NDT)
Open Access Database (Conference Proceedings, Articles, News), Exhibition, Forum, Network

All Forum Boards
Technical Discussions >
ut below 5 mm
Career Discussions
Job Offers
Job Seeks
Classified Ads
About NDT.net
Articles & News

1825 views
15:45 Feb-09-2009
velu
ut below 5 mm

hi to all,
i have dout about below 5mm thickness we can do ut or not?

 
16:20 Feb-09-2009

Manfred

Consultant,
Richter & Tomasi Ltd.,
Brazil,
Joined Jan 2008
29
Re: ut below 5 mm In Reply to velu at 15:45 Feb-09-2009 (Opening).

Please give more details. Material, welds, forging ...

 
16:20 Feb-09-2009

James Gauthier

NDT Inspector, Operations Manager
GE Inspection Services,
USA,
Joined Nov 2007
25
Re: ut below 5 mm In Reply to velu at 15:45 Feb-09-2009 (Opening).

Velu,

You must give more information about what you are trying to do. UT below 5mm is a pretty broad statement. Are you trying to do 0 degree or angle beam inspection? Please let us know more about exactly what you are trying to accomplish and we can help you with our comments.

Jamie

 
07:16 Feb-10-2009

Sibusiso Mzila

Engineering, Pipeline integrity
Transnet SOC Limited,
South Africa,
Joined May 2004
12
Re: ut below 5 mm In Reply to velu at 15:45 Feb-09-2009 (Opening).

I am also highly interested in this subject as. I also have cast steel pipeline network: wall thickness from 4mm to 13mm in 6", 8", 12", 16", 18" & 20".
My immediate concern is the 12" pipe, thickness between 6,35mm and 8mm, I want to locate and size planar anomalies (incl cracks, lack of fusion, etc) in the longitudinal seam weld and heat affected zone; in surface, sub-surface & internal wall.
I do this to verify events pointed out by in-line inspection surveys (pigging). the seam weld is ERW of pre-1970. I normally insist on both a zero & an angle probe.
Velu and I are anxiously awaiting your responses.

 
09:00 Feb-10-2009
kutty
Re: ut below 5 mm In Reply to Sibusiso Mzila at 07:16 Feb-10-2009 .

hi

what are the aspects to we should concentrat while scaning in both(angle&0) probe in below 8mm thickness.

1. in pipe
2. in plate
3. in both weld

nilson

 
10:14 Feb-10-2009

Sibusiso Mzila

Engineering, Pipeline integrity
Transnet SOC Limited,
South Africa,
Joined May 2004
12
Re: ut below 5 mm In Reply to kutty at 09:00 Feb-10-2009 .

Hi Nilson,

I am not sure I understand your question, it is 100% scanning of discontinuities or material losses on the longitudinal seam weld (LSW) and 1 inch either side of the LSW.

Stix

 
11:42 Feb-10-2009

S.V.Swamy

Engineering, - Material Testing Inspection & Quality Control
Retired from Nuclear Fuel Complex ,
India,
Joined Feb 2001
784
Re: ut below 5 mm In Reply to velu at 15:45 Feb-09-2009 (Opening).

I know you are getting and are going to get many more responses. I can only answer you in broad terms right now - the answer is yes. We were doing UT of very thin plates and tubes, right upto 0.4 mm and we can go down futher if needed. I am talking of tubes, sheets and welds in zirconium alloys, titanium, austenitic stainless steel etc. for various applications.

Pl. feel free to contact with more details. I can help you if you have the right equipment.

Swamy

 
13:46 Feb-10-2009

Rafal

Sales, - Technical Support
Olympus Poland,
Poland,
Joined Sep 2008
11
Re: ut below 5 mm In Reply to velu at 15:45 Feb-09-2009 (Opening).

The answer for simple question: "Can we do UT below 8mm?" is YES. We have been performing that kind of testing for over 20 years now. Also Polish power industry is using this method. (method is described in article from ECNDT 2006 http://www.ndt.net/search/abstract.php3?AbsID=4071 ).
Anyone feel free to contact me for more informations...

 


© NDT.net - The Web's Largest Portal of Nondestructive Testing (NDT) ISSN 1435-4934

Open Access Database, |Conference Proceedings| |Articles| |News| |Exhibition| |Forum| |Professional Network|