where expertise comes together - since 1996

Web's Largest Portal of Nondestructive Testing (NDT)
Open Access Database (Conference Proceedings, Articles, News), Exhibition, Forum, Network

All Forum Boards
Technical Discussions >
EN 1712
Career Discussions
Job Offers
Job Seeks
Classified Ads
About NDT.net
Articles & News

Volume Graphics GmbH
Leading industrial companies around the world look for defects in their products using Volume Graphics software.

354 views
03:45 Jun-09-2009

Jaeseok Park

R & D,
DOOSAN,
South Korea,
Joined Jun 2009
7
EN 1712

It is hard to understand some part of EN1712, please give me a hand :-)

1. Clause 3.4 describes evaluation levels for each methods suggested in clause 3.2, but method 3. What would be the evaluation level for method 3?

2. According to clause 3.5 and figure A.1, the recording levels for method 1 are ‘reference level -2dB’ or ‘reference level - 6dB’. And, the acceptance levels are given by table A.1 and figure A.1. If the indication has peak amplitude of ‘reference level -6dB’ and length of 1.5T. This indication is not the subject of recording but not-acceptable indication. Is it correct?

3. At 3rd paragraph of clause 4.1, it is stated that any planar indication is not acceptable. Is this statement goes well with the acceptance criteria suggested table A1/A2 and figure A1/A2?

Thank you.

 


© NDT.net - The Web's Largest Portal of Nondestructive Testing (NDT) ISSN 1435-4934

Open Access Database, |Conference Proceedings| |Articles| |News| |Exhibition| |Forum| |Professional Network|