where expertise comes together - since 1996

Web's Largest Portal of Nondestructive Testing (NDT)
Open Access Database (Conference Proceedings, Articles, News), Exhibition, Forum, Network

All Forum Boards
Technical Discussions
Career Discussions >
Sec IX qualified welder in AWS D1.1 construction work
Job Offers
Job Seeks
Classified Ads
About NDT.net
Articles & News

Canadian Institute for NDE
We are specialized in training for Radiography, Ultrasonics, Magnetic Particle, Liquid Penetrant, Eddy Current and emerging NDT technologies.

16159 views
09:06 Jan-01-2010

NannaK

Engineering, - QA & QC (Welding/Painting/NDT)
NIS,
India,
Joined Oct 2008
2
Sec IX qualified welder in AWS D1.1 construction work

Need assistance to this query.
Due to the unavailability of proper qualified welder in site, shall we use the Sec IX qualified welder in AWS D1.1 construction work?
Note: (Qualified based on Sec IX) WQR is fulfilling the requirements (essential & supplementary variables) of WPS (AWS D1.1) including impact requirements.

If “YES”, kindly point out the code & clause.
If “NO”, why-(the reason) and where it is mentioned.

 
10:08 Jan-01-2010

ezio

Other, Retired ex Laboratory Technical Manager
OMECO Research Centre,
Italy,
Joined Sep 2008
273
Re: Sec IX qualified welder in AWS D1.1 construction work In Reply to NannaK at 09:06 Jan-01-2010 (Opening).

I don't thing in the codes you can find the answer. Your proposal is acceptable, but you must obtain the approval of your customer.

 
10:43 Jan-01-2010

member

NDT Inspector
Shaw Group,
USA,
Joined Jan 2004
3
Re: Sec IX qualified welder in AWS D1.1 construction work In Reply to NannaK at 09:06 Jan-01-2010 (Opening).

ASME Section IX and AWS D1.1 are different code standards.

While there are similarities, a welder is certified by the manufacturer (ASME Does not certify welders - Read QW-300) and a welder qualified per ASME IX rules still will not meet all the criteria of AWS D1.1 and vice versus.

However, there is a path forward and that is to review AWS D1.1 and determine if the welder meets all the AWS D1.1 welder performance essential variables, including test variables and if so, then certify the welder per AWS D1.1 (The manufacturer also does this certification - it does not take a AWS CWI to do so).

 
20:15 Jan-04-2010

Len Andersen

Engineering
New York City Department of Transportation,
USA,
Joined Nov 2009
31
Re: Sec IX qualified welder in AWS D1.1 construction work In Reply to NannaK at 09:06 Jan-01-2010 (Opening).

Sir,
Read your contract! At the far end it might be read to you in court.
Sincerely
Len Andersen
212-839-6599, 4042 FAX / 914-237-7689 (H) / 914-536-7101 (Mobil)

http://lenandersen.com/personal_info/resume.html

 
11:41 Aug-23-2011
shelton
Re: Sec IX qualified welder in AWS D1.1 construction work In Reply to NannaK at 09:06 Jan-01-2010 (Opening).

Yes

You can use an ASME IX welder for AWS D1.1 work provided you meet the essential variable requirements of AWS. This however needs the approval of your client's engineer as defined in the AWS D1.1 code. your reference for this is clause 4.2.2.1 in the 2010 edition.

Regards

 
19:18 Aug-23-2011

Rachid Belarbi

Consultant, Welding Engineer/NDT Specialist
UNION CARBIDE,
USA,
Joined Sep 2005
12
Re: Sec IX qualified welder in AWS D1.1 construction work In Reply to shelton at 11:41 Aug-23-2011 .

ASME IX is code used for pressure vessel (internal pressure > or = 125 ksi), D1.1 is a code used for structure having no pressure whatsoever but strength applied to them. Any WPQ is based on a WPS, and since the WPS is based on PQR following either codes one would think that it is just impossible to jump from one code to the other.
Nertheless, as one of the expert on this forum pointed out, as long as the essential parameter and supplementary parameters are respected and the changes are approved by the costumer , the shift is parametricaly possible.

 
20:33 Aug-23-2011

Rachid Belarbi

Consultant, Welding Engineer/NDT Specialist
UNION CARBIDE,
USA,
Joined Sep 2005
12
Re: Sec IX qualified welder in AWS D1.1 construction work In Reply to Rachid Belarbi at 19:18 Aug-23-2011 .

reviewing the set of test for qualifying welder in ASME IX is quite different from the welder qualification on D1.1 (Thickness range, metal deposit allowed, thickness of bend test, reinforcement criteria, visiual criteria to qualifiy the WPQ).
Finally , no , it is not possible to use a welder qualified on ASME IX to perform structural job on AWS D1.1

 
16:27 Sep-19-2011
Robert P.
Re: Sec IX qualified welder in AWS D1.1 construction work In Reply to NannaK at 09:06 Jan-01-2010 (Opening).

You must get Engineer of Record (EOR) written approval of Sec IX welder's WPQ to be able to use welder on AWS D1.1 work.

 


© NDT.net - The Web's Largest Portal of Nondestructive Testing (NDT) ISSN 1435-4934

Open Access Database, |Conference Proceedings| |Articles| |News| |Exhibition| |Forum| |Professional Network|