where expertise comes together - since 1996

Web's Largest Portal of Nondestructive Testing (NDT)
Open Access Database (Conference Proceedings, Articles, News), Exhibition, Forum, Network

All Forum Boards
Technical Discussions >
ASTM 1417-99
Career Discussions
Job Offers
Job Seeks
Classified Ads
About NDT.net
Articles & News

Materials Research Institute
Consulting to the NDT industry.

384 views
00:22 Jan-16-2004
Orlando Alas
ASTM 1417-99

The ASTM 1417-99 sections 7.8.3 and 7.8.4 are aplicable for no reused penetrant??


 
01:39 Jan-16-2004
Sasaki
Re: ASTM 1417-99 Any materials of PT can be used provided they are proven to be capable to exhibit detectability of defects in accordance with the procedure specified in the relevant ASTM.

Therefore, you do not need to warry about the provisions of ASTM E1417, para. 7.8.3 and 7.8.4.



 


© NDT.net - The Web's Largest Portal of Nondestructive Testing (NDT) ISSN 1435-4934

Open Access Database, |Conference Proceedings| |Articles| |News| |Exhibition| |Forum| |Professional Network|