where expertise comes together - since 1996 -

The Largest Open Access Portal of Nondestructive Testing (NDT)

Conference Proceedings, Articles, News, Exhibition, Forum, Network and more

where expertise comes together
- since 1996 -

639 views
Technical Discussions
John
John
09:10 Apr-09-2005
Burn Through

I have a question and would like other's opinion(s) on the subject.

In API-1104, 19th Edition, paragraph 9.3.6 states, "any length of internal concavity is acceptable provided the radiographic density of the radiographic image of the internal concavity does not exceed that of the thinnest adjacent parent material".

Now, Paragraph 9.3.7.2 discusses the acceptance of Burn Through. Esentially it says that burn through acceptance/rejection is based on the dimension of the burn through "and" the density.

For example, if an indication of burn through is observed on the radiograph, and it is exactly or a little less than 1/4" but the density of the burn through is 2.8 and the density of the adjacent base material is 2.3, is the burn through considered rejected or accepted?

Do you then evaluate it as internal concavity and reject it?


 
 Reply 
 
Clamp
Clamp
05:49 Apr-17-2005
Re: Burn Through
Personally I would reject it based on the fact that that area of the weld is darker than the density of the base material. "When in doubt...cut it out!"

----------- Start Original Message -----------
: I have a question and would like other's opinion(s) on the subject.
: In API-1104, 19th Edition, paragraph 9.3.6 states, "any length of internal concavity is acceptable provided the radiographic density of the radiographic image of the internal concavity does not exceed that of the thinnest adjacent parent material".
: Now, Paragraph 9.3.7.2 discusses the acceptance of Burn Through. Esentially it says that burn through acceptance/rejection is based on the dimension of the burn through "and" the density.
: For example, if an indication of burn through is observed on the radiograph, and it is exactly or a little less than 1/4" but the density of the burn through is 2.8 and the density of the adjacent base material is 2.3, is the burn through considered rejected or accepted?
: Do you then evaluate it as internal concavity and reject it?
------------ End Original Message ------------




 
 Reply 
 

Product Spotlight

UCI Hardness Tester NOVOTEST T-U2

UCI hardness tester NOVOTEST T-U2 is is used for non-destructive hardness testing of: metals and
...
alloys by scales of hardness: Rockwell (HRC), Brinell (HB), Vickers (HV); non-ferrous metals, alloys of iron etc., and using five additional scales for calibration; with tensile strength (Rm) scale determines the tensile strength of carbon steel pearlitic products by automatic recalculation from Brinell (HB) hardness scale.
>

ISONIC 3510

Very Powerful Superior Performance Extremely Portable Smart Phased Array Ultrasonic Flaw Detector an
...
d Recorder with 2 Conventional UT and TOFD Channels uniquely combines PA, single- and multi-channel conventional UT, and TOFD modalities providing 100% raw data recording and imaging. Suitable for all kinds of every-day ultrasonic inspections
>

Ultrasonic Squirter/Gantry System

TecScan’s NDT Ultrasonic Gantry Systems are industrial Squirter scanners designed for non-destru
...
ctive quality testing and raster scanning of large structures and parts. The Gantry Systems are usually composed of an Industrial Mechanical Scanner and a Control Room with System Workstation.
>

NDTkit RT

NDTkit RT, TESTIA's Digital Radiography software The NDTkit product line software for X-ray analysi
...
s. NDTkit RT is a software benefiting from the Ultis kernel which is dedicated to radiographic image analysis. It offers a set of tools and filtering processes to assist RT operators in finding relevant flaws.
>

Share...
We use technical and analytics cookies to ensure that we will give you the best experience of our website - More Info
Accept
top
this is debug window